Festival-Programme

  • Daniel Barenboim © Holger Kettner

    Opening concert

    Beethovenhalle

    Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim (Conductor)

    Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Arnold Schönberg and Edward Elgar
    4.9.
    Fri 8 p.m.
    1
  • Nike Wagner © Cornelis Gollhardt

    Opening matinee

    Universität Bonn, Aula

    Mariam Batsashvili (Piano), Beethoven Orchester Bonn, Stefan Blunier (Conductor), Nike Wagner (Address)

    Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Steffen Schleiermacher
    5.9.
    Sat 11 a.m.
    2
  • © Sonja Werner

    Music comes from listening

    Forum Internationale Wissenschaft Universität Bonn

    Bettina Schlüter, Annelie Kürsten, Alexander Kleinschrodt (Management and concept)

    Symposium: ‘Music/Hearing: yesterday, today, tomorrow’
    5.9.
    Sat 3 p.m.
    3
  • Zubin Mehta © Oded Antman

    A different "Ninth"

    Beethovenhalle

    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta (Conductor)

    Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 D major
    5.9.
    Sat 8 p.m.
    201
  • © Sonja Werner

    Music comes from listening

    Forum Internationale Wissenschaft Universität Bonn

    Bettina Schlüter, Annelie Kürsten, Alexander Kleinschrodt (Management and concept)

    Symposium: ‘Music/Hearing: yesterday, today, tomorrow’
    6.9.
    Sun 10:30 a.m.
    3
  • Pascal Aurelien © Shumpei Ohsugi

    Con brio, con sentimento – the »next generation«

    Schumannhaus

    Aurélien Pascal (Cello), Pierre-Yves Hodique (Piano)

    Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Francis Poulenc, Claude Debussy, Krzysztof Penderecki and David Popper
    6.9.
    Sun 11 a.m.
    5
  • Nikolaj Znaider © George Lange

    Vienna. On Beethoven’s Trail

    Beethovenhalle

    Nikolaj Znaider (Violin), Vienna Symphony and Philippe Jordan (Conductor)

    Works by Anton Webern, Johannes Brahms and Ludwig van Beethoven
    6.9.
    Sun 7 p.m.
    6
  • Noetic © Bengt Wanselius

    "Spirit": Dance, music, sculpture

    Oper Bonn

    GöteborgsOperans Danskompani, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Choreography) , Saburo Teshigawara (Choreography), LandesJugendChor NRW, Bochumer Symphoniker, Henrik Schaefer (Conductor)

    Noetic, Metamorphosis – contemporary dance productions with live music
    6.9.
    Sun 8 p.m.
    202
  • Noetic © Bengt Wanselius

    »Spirit«: Dance, music, objects

    Oper Bonn

    Göteborg Operans Danskompani, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Choreography), Saburo Teshigawara (Choreography), LandesJugendChor NRW, Bochumer Symphoniker, Henrik Schaefer (Conductor)

    Noetic, Metamorphosis – contemporary dance productions with live music
    7.9.
    Mon 8 p.m.
    203
  • © Uwe Arens

    From Amorous Men to Robert the Devil

    Beethovenhalle

    Sol Gabetta (violoncello), Bertrand Chamayou (piano)

    Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frédéric Chopin
    8.9.
    Tue 8 p.m.
    204